Uzbekistan begins exporting nectarines and melons to Oman
An exhibition-presentation, dedicated to the launch of a pilot project for the supply of fresh Uzbek fruits to Oman, took place at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Muscat, the MFA press service reports.
Earlier, the embassy, together with the Oman International Logistics Company ASYAD, organized the first trial supply of Uzbek fruits to the capital city – Muscat. To date, about 200 kg of fresh nectarines and famous Uzbek melons have been shipped to Oman by air.
The exhibition, organized by the embassy in cooperation with ASYAD, was also attended by the Bahraini Ambassador in Oman Juma Al Ka’abi, a delegation of the Bahraini Chamber of Commerce, representatives of the Embassies of the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Atyab foodtech company, Al-Hosn, Al Hamdani group, and also a number of major distributors and trading companies of Oman.
During the event, it was stated that Uzbekistan occupies the leading place among suppliers of a wide range of high-quality fresh fruits and vegetables. In this context, the Omani market is one of the priorities for the export of Uzbek fresh fruits.
Representatives of ASYAD emphasized the readiness of the Omani side to provide all necessary conditions for creating a hub for the delivery and distribution of Uzbek fruits and vegetables in the Arabic countries of the Persian Gulf.
Reportedly, representatives of the Bahraini Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the UAE Embassy highly appreciated the taste of Uzbek fruits and expressed their readiness to discuss the prospects for re-export of Uzbek agricultural products from Oman into their countries.
Within the framework of the event, the issues of further developing cooperation in the supply of fresh fruits to the countries of the region were discussed. Additionally, there was an exchange of views on finding new and effective routes for the delivery of Uzbek products.