MPE, Lukoil sign agreement on kindergarten constructions in Uzbekistan
On July 5, an agreement was signed in Nukus on implementation of a joint project between the Ministry of Preschool Education (MPE) and the “Lukoil Uzbekistan operating company”, the MPE press service reports.
The document envisages construction of three new preschool educational organizations (PEO) in the Bukhara, Kashkadarya and Tashkent regions.
Signing ceremony of the agreement took place in the first specialized PEO with the “Imkon” rehabilitation center for children with disabilities.
New preschool organizations will be built in the Bukhara (for 250 seats), Karshi (for 150 seats) and Tashkent region (for 150 seats).
“Enrollment of children by preschool education is one of the most acute issues in the system of preschool education. The MPE is actively working to improve the situation: new PEOs are being built, capacities of the existing ones are being repaired and increased, the buildings alienated in the past years are being returned to the preschool education system. We are glad that business entities today want to help children.
Thanks to the Lukoil company, another 550 children in the regions will have access to quality preschool education. The Bukhara PEO will become a general organization, and the other two will be multidisciplinary specialized organizations with rehabilitation centers. In addition to the pupils, these rehabilitation centers will annually accept 5-7 thousand children, who are in need of rehabilitation procedures,” the Minister of Preschool Education Agrippina Shin said.
It should be recalled that the initiative to build preschool educational organizations in Uzbekistan was proposed by the President of Lukoil Vagit Alekperov, during the meeting with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in May of this year.