IRI monitoring mission plans to observe parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan
At the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington, talks were held with Stephen Nix, the Regional Director for Eurasia at the International Republican Institute (IRI,) and other IRI staff, the MFA press service reports.
The aim of the negotiations was to discuss the participation of IRI observers in the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan in December this year, as well as joint measures to enhance cooperation between Oliy Majlis and the US Congress.
Stephen Nix stated that the IRI is ready for close cooperation with the Uzbek side in expanding bilateral inter-parliamentary relations.
During the negotiations, agreements were reached on a joint study of organizing the IRI monitoring mission in Uzbekistan. It is expected that the American delegation will include representatives of Congress, as well as leading experts from the United States and other Western countries.
At a meeting with Stephen Nix, the issue of holding a series of joint events in Washington and Tashkent (presentations, roundtables), devoted to discussing the upcoming elections in Uzbekistan, was considered. The parties agreed on a schedule of study visits by representatives of Oliy Majilis of Uzbekistan to European countries to explore best Western practices in the field of parliamentarism. The first event of this kind will be a visit of members of the republican parliament to Lithuania in September this year, during which it is planned to organize negotiations with representatives of the Sejm and the government of this country.