Uzbekistan to pay charter flight operators $50 for each foreign tourist
Starting from January 1, 2020, air carriers operating charter flights to Uzbekistan from foreign countries can rely on compensation. This is stated in the presidential decree “On measures for further development of the tourism sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
According to the document, from January 1, 2020, Uzbekistan establishes a procedure in accordance with which part of the costs of tourism entities or air carriers for organizing charter flights from foreign countries to Uzbekistan is compensated in equal shares at the expense of the state budget and the off-budgetary fund to support the tourism sector under the State Committee for Tourism Development in the amount of $20.
At the same time, during the winter season (from November 20 to February 20), expenses are compensated in the amount of $50 for each foreign tourist, provided that he stays in the republic for not less than five nights.