Airports in Uzbekistan allowed to independently conduct pricing policy
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree according to which airports in Uzbekistan can now independently determine and set rates and fees for their services.
In accordance with the document, JSC Uzbekistan Airports has the right to determine and set rates and fees for services provided by the airport (with the exception of services provided to resident airlines).
In addition, the air harbors gained the right to expand and modernize the infrastructure necessary for storing aviation fuel and oil-lubricants of the airport, as well as enter into contracts with local or foreign legal entities for the supply of aviation fuel and oil-lubricants.
It should be recalled that in November 2018, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree “On measures to radically improve the civil aviation of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.