Uzbekistan to complete construction of 10,000 individual and 111 apartment buildings by year end
On August 14, an extended meeting, chaired by Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was held.
During the event, the issues of satisfying the population’s housing needs and improving social conditions were considered.
The need for completion of the construction of 10,000 individual and 111 apartment buildings, construction and reconstruction of 1,200 kilometers of drinking water supply and sewage networks, and special control over quality and cost was indicated at the meeting.
Within the framework of discussion of the quality of services for the transportation of passengers and goods, responsible persons were given instructions for the construction and repair of roads of national and local significance with a length of 10,000 kilometers, organization of joint transport and logistics enterprises for international freight transportation, transfer of international airports in Bukhara, Karshi, Nukus and Termez to the “open sky” regime and creation of the Navoi dry port.
The tasks related to increasing the production of building materials, improving urban standards and the design process, protecting the environment were defined.
At the meeting, results of the development of agricultural sector and food industry were also analyzed.
During the review of the infrastructure development for the collection, storage, processing, packaging and export of products, the need to launch 12 logistics centers with a capacity of 150,000 tons and 224 refrigerated warehouses with a capacity of 143,000 tons was noted before the end of this year.
Specific measures have been identified for organizing grain-growing clusters, livestock, poultry and fish farming complexes, and the widespread introduction of water-saving technologies.