Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Georgia exchange congratulatory messages
On August 19, on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Georgia, the foreign ministers of the two countries exchanged congratulatory messages, the press service of the MFA reports.
In his message, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov noted that a vivid example of the development of Uzbek-Georgian relations “is the resumption of direct flights between the capital cities, as well as another round of political consultations between the foreign affairs agencies of Uzbekistan and Georgia held in Tashkent earlier this year.”
Kamilov expressed confidence that “fruitful and constructive interaction will continue to contribute to further development and strengthening of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation for the benefit of the peoples of both sides.”
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, cordially congratulating the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan on a significant date for our countries and peoples, noted with satisfaction that “cooperation in a relatively short time has reached a high level based on strong friendship, mutual understanding and respect.”
“I take this opportunity to assure you of our sincere desire to further develop and encourage an active dialogue in all areas of bilateral relations,” Zalkaliani’s message reads.