New consulate building of Uzbekistan opens in Almaty
In Almaty, the new building of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan opened, Kazinform reports.
The opening ceremony was attended by the head of the representative office of Kazakh MFA in Almaty Erlan Iskakov, the ambassador of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan Saidikram Niyazkhodjayev and the Consul General of Uzbekistan in Almaty Abror Fatkhullayev.
“This is undoubtedly another step that shows development of bilateral relations. The President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev made his maiden state visit to Uzbekistan, during which a number of agreements were signed, trade turnover was increased, and tasks were set to further strengthen our ties,” Saidikram Niyazkhodjayev said at the event.
According to him, this year the “Year of Kazakhstan” is being held in Uzbekistan, which is a logical continuation of the “Year of Uzbekistan” launched last year in Kazakhstan. “To date, a lot of cultural events have been held in Uzbekistan with participation of not only cultural figures of Kazakhstan, but also business entities,” he added.
In turn, Erlan Iskakov noted that the new building meets all international standards for the conduct of consular-legal and visa issues.
“I hope for a great interaction of trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian cooperation,” Erlan Iskakov said.