Secretary General of Turkic Council to visit Uzbekistan
Baghdad Amreyev Photo: Anadolu agency
On October 3-6, Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS) Baghdad Amreyev will pay a visit to Uzbekistan, the MFA press service reports.
Within the framework of the visit, Baghdad Amreyev will hold meetings at the ministries of foreign affairs, investment and foreign trade as well as the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
He will also take part in the CCTS Business Council meeting, which will be held for the first time in Uzbekistan and an investment business forum with participation of entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey.
It should be recalled that on September 14, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the law on ratification of the Nakhichevan Agreement on establishment of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Nakhichevan, October 3, 2009).
Baghdad Amreyev called the entry of Uzbekistan into the organization a historic event and expressed confidence that this would give impetus to the Council’s activities and strengthen cooperation between the Turkic Speaking countries.