Offenses related to cutting trees increased by 66%
On October 12, senators heard information from the Chairman of the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection and the heads of other interested ministries and departments, as well as local government bodies about the state of compliance with the law when cutting trees and shrubs.
When studying the facts related to cutting of trees and shrubs on lands that are not part of the Forestry Fund, it was revealed that there are problems in this direction. In particular, compared with 2017, cutting trees increased by 56%. At the same time, more than 3 thousand offenses related to cutting of trees were revealed, and this indicator increased by 66% compared to the same period last year.
In this regard, the Cabinet of Ministers is recommended to take effective measures to increase the responsibility of officials in cases of land allocation for the needs of state bodies or entrepreneurs introducing the practice of replanting existing trees or planting new ones in territories where there is no green space.
The State Forestry Committee, together with the Academy of Sciences, was instructed to develop a methodological manual for tree inventories, as well as pay attention to strengthening outreach aimed at improving the ecological culture of the population.
During the plenary session, other specific effective measures were announced. An appropriate resolution of the Senate of Oliy Majlis has been adopted on this issue.