Tanzila Narbayeva meets with new Emperor of Japan Naruhito, discusses Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit with PM Shinzo Abe
As previously reported, the delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva is on an official visit in Japan.
The delegation attended the ceremony to mark the accession to the throne of the new Emperor of the country Naruhito, and exchanged intention to continue strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Japan.
Also, within the framework of the event, Narbayeva met with the Prime Minister of the host country Shinzo Abe.
During the talks, the parties noted that bilateral relations are developing steadily, and mutual interest to further strengthen them is growing ahead of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Japan.
It should be noted the Uzbek President’s visit to Japan is scheduled for the end of this year. In preparation for this event, agreements were reached on implementation of projects in the energy sector, transport, agriculture and others.