World Bank official: Uzbekistan should invest in human capital to achieve better results
Uzbekistan needs to invest in the development of human capital in order to achieve high results in the future. This was announced during a meeting of the Public Education Ministry leadership with the World Bank delegation led by Harry Patrinos, Practice Manager for the Europe and Central Asia region.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of the education system in Uzbekistan.
The World Bank delegation was informed about ongoing reforms in the field of public education and the future plans of the ministry.
It is noted that Uzbekistan plans to take part in international studies to assess the knowledge of students and teachers. The Ministry of Public Education intends to review teacher training and retraining systems, introduce a teacher licensing system to ensure that teachers continue to work on themselves.
The World Bank representatives expressed appreciation for the participation of Uzbekistan in the emerging Human Capital Index and emphasized the importance of investing in human capital to achieve high results in the future. It is noted that funds allocated to education should not be considered as expenses but rather as investments.
The sides considered possible areas of cooperation between the Public Education Ministry of Uzbekistan and the World Bank.