Tashkent launches an experiment on separate garbage collection
On December 3, an explanatory meeting of residents of the “Mukimi” mahalla of the Yakkasaray district, selected for the experiment on separate collection of garbage, was held at school No. 144.
According to the press service of the khokimiyat of Tashkent, all mahalla houses will receive three waste bin: for plastic and paper, for food waste and other garbage. Also, glass and hazardous waste (batteries, light bulbs, telephones, TV sets) will be collected separately. “Makhsustrans” cars will collect one of the garbage types on certain days of the week.
The deputy director general of SUE “Makhsustrans” Sherzod Kattakhodjayev spoke to residents of the mahalla about the need for sorting garbage and the procedure for collection and recycling. A psychologist Raisa Tajibayeva conducted an explanatory lesson, showing in detail what garbage to throw in which containers.
Earlier it was reported that until 2028 four garbage processing plants will be built outside the city, 60% of the waste will be processed in them. Now in the Yakkasaray district, in cooperation with the “Ecology” LLC, a waste disposal line has been introduced, eight types of waste are sorted and processed on it.
“Pre-sorted garbage can be processed faster, sorting is the most time-consuming process, transferring the sorting process to residents will allow debugging garbage disposal,” the press service said.
It should be recalled that Tashkent annually generates 6% more garbage. If nothing is changed, then in 15 years the volume of garbage will double and it will be impossible to remove and dispose of it.
“The only way that all countries go through is recycling of waste, but for this trash needs to be sorted. We are waiting for the results of the experiment for analysis and scaling,” the khokimiyat concluded.