Citizens of Uzbekistan arrested in Moscow for alleged involvement in activities of a terrorist organization
The investigation indicted seven men, arrested by the Meshchansky court of Moscow on suspicion of participating in  the activities of a terrorist organization, TASS reports referring to the court’s press service.
“Farkhodjon Kimsanov, Marifjon Mamadaliyev, Ikboljon Sultonov, Ikromiddin Tukhtasinov, Gulomjon Kholdarov, Azibek Kholmatov, Marufjon Malikov are among the accused. They are charged under Part 2 of Article 205.5 of the RF Criminal Code (Participation in the activities of a terrorist organization). There are citizens of both Russia and Uzbekistan among them. All of them were arrested until February 2, 2020,” the press service said.
Earlier, TASS reported about the arrest of nine people on suspicion of involvement in the activities of a terrorist organization. Reportedly, all those arrested are members of Hizb ut-Tahrir.