Lokomativ Tashkent to play a friendly against Steven Gerrard’s Glasgow Rangers
FC Lokomativ Tashkent will play a friendly against Glasgow Rangers on Sunday, January 11, TheNational writes.
The match has been arranged in partnership with the Dubai Sports Council and Its Just Football.
The Scottish side, managed by former Liverpool captain Steven Gerrard, will fly back to Glasgow the following day to continue preparations for the resumption of the Scottish Premiership.
“We are looking forward to the game against Lokomotiv Tashkent at the end of our warm-weather training camp in Dubai,” Gerrard said. “The match will be an important part of our preparations for the second half of the season and we expect it to be a competitive friendly and a good test for our squad.”
Lokomotiv, winners of the Uzbek Super League for the past three seasons, should provide Rangers a stern test. The Tashkent club boast 11 full internationals in their side, and are regular competitors in the Asian Champions League.
“It’s a huge honor to lead our team to play a club with such great success and history as Rangers Football Club,” said Andrey Federov, the Lokomotiv head coach. “It’s an exciting moment for our supporters and the Uzbekistan football community.”
The match starts at 16:00 (Tashkent time).