FM Kamilov, Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan Mirwais Nab discuss bilateral relations
On January 27, Foreign Affairs Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who is in Berlin on a working visit, met with Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan Mirwais Nab.
According to the MFA press service, the parties discussed topical issues of bilateral relations, as well as the situation in the region.
During the exchange of views, the interest of the Uzbek side in establishing peace and stability in Afghanistan, and its readiness to facilitate the launch of inter-Afghan peace talks were emphasized.
The Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan expressed gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for the consistent steps to involve the IRA in the integration processes in the region, and to provide practical assistance in the implementation of infrastructure projects important for the economy of Afghanistan.