Uzbekistan, EU intensify negotiations on Partnership and Cooperation Agreement
Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who is in Germany on a working visit, met in Berlin with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell Fontelles, the MFA press service said.
The parties emphasized the importance of thorough preparation for different events at the highest level, which will certainly give a new impetus to the expansion of cooperation in various fields.
In this context, the sides agreed to intensify the work of the working groups in preparation for signing the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and other documents aimed at building up multifaceted ties.
Josep Borrel Fontelles noted the EU’s high appreciation of the results of the CA consultative meeting held in Tashkent in November 2019, the agenda of which included topical issues of regional cooperation and security, including the situation in Afghanistan.
He expressed support for the efforts of Uzbekistan to facilitate the launch of the peace process in Afghanistan and the implementation of projects for the socio-economic revival of this country.