Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with German FM Heiko Maas in Berlin
On January 29, 2020, Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met in Berlin with his German counterpart Heiko Maas, the MFA said.
At the meeting, the parties praised the outcome of the international conference on the Green Central Asia Initiative held on January 28 in Berlin. Views were exchanged on the practical implementation of its joint agenda.
The sides discussed prospects for bilateral relations. It was noted that the exchange of visits at the highest level in 2019 confirmed the availability of wide opportunities for enhancing multifaceted cooperation.
Along with the issues of strengthening bilateral cooperation in the political, trade and investment spheres, special attention was also paid to deepening cooperation in culture, education and science.
A separate topic of the talks was the issues of Afghan settlement, active cooperation of the two countries in this direction within the framework of various formats.
The schedule of the upcoming contacts at various levels, current regional and international issues were also considered at the meeting.