Uzbekistan switches to electronic employment record books
On January 1, 2020, Uzbekistan began introducing mandatory registration of the procedure for concluding labor contracts and terminating them on the basis of the Unified National Labor System (UNLS).
The mechanism of work with the interdepartmental hardware-software complex Unified National Labor System (IHSC UNLS) is presented in a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers.
Based on the decree of the President of Uzbekistan, the mandatory implementation of electronic registration of labor relations between employers and employees, including procedures for concluding labor contracts, making amendments and additions to labor contracts, as well as their termination, has been determined by the UNLS.
According to the decree, existing labor contracts, concluded before January 1, 2020, are subject to registration with IHSC UNLS no later than September 1, 2020. In addition, from January 1, 2020, an electronic employment book is introduced, including information on the labor activity of workers, automatically generated by IHSC UNLS on the basis of the data contained in the registered labor contracts.
Registration of labor relations is mandatory for all employers, regardless of ownership and office affiliation, including for individual structural divisions, private enterprises and individual entrepreneurs.
The UNLS Management Directorate is considered the system operator. It provides for the operation and use of the system, and also regulates organizational-technical aspects.