Mobile network coverage reached 96% in Uzbekistan last year – ICT Development Ministry
According to the results of 2019, the coverage level of Uzbekistan’s population with mobile communications reached 96%, broadband internet access – 70%, follows from the data of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications.
Photo: inform.kz
As the ministry reports, the number of Internet users in the country is 22 million, and the number of mobile Internet users has increased to 19 million. Last year, 2,017 mobile base stations were installed in the country to develop mobile networks, their total number exceeded 26,000.
In settlements, where there is a lack of telecommunication infrastructure, this year 12,000 km of fiber-optic communication lines will be laid. In addition, 2,200 base stations of mobile communications will appear in rural areas.
Within the framework of the project “Construction of fiber-optic communication lines”, 10,000 km of fiber-optic communication lines were laid in the country in 2019, and the total length of fiber-optic lines reached 36,600 km.