MFA: Uzbekistan cooperates with the United States, Russia and China based on its own interests
The First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilhom Nematov urged not to contrast the visits of senior foreign officials to Uzbekistan.
“I would directly say that the cooperation of Uzbekistan is not directed against third parties. Visits of senior officials to Uzbekistan and negotiations should not be considered against the interests of other countries. We have our own interests. We cooperate with the USA, Russia and China based on our national interests. There is nothing contradictory here,” Nematov told reporters.
It should be recalled that the recent visit of the U.S. Secretary of State, Michael Pompeo, to Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan caused some reaction of Russia and China. For example, the Russian Foreign Minister, commenting on Pompeo’s visit to Central Asia, said that the United States is trying to confront its partners with Russia and China.
“Unfortunately, American colleagues believe that they can do whatever they want, but at the same time, as we say, they try to sic their partners against Russia and, probably, against China,” the Russian FM added.