Uzbekistan increases gasoline production amid collapse of oil production
In January 2020, gasoline production in Uzbekistan increased by 30.8% compared to the same period last year, the State Statistics Committee reported
At the same time, oil production declined by 68.3% from 60.6 thousand tons in January 2019 to 19.2 thousand tons in January this year. There is also a 10% decrease in the natural gas production.
In January 2020, the republic produced 93.6 thousand tons of motor gasoline (an increase of 30.8% compared to the corresponding period in 2019), 100 thousand tons of diesel fuel (22.5%).
There is an increase in coal production by 63.1% compared to the same period in 2019, crushed stone - by 19%, gas condensate - by 1.2%.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2019, in Uzbekistan, the production of coal decreased by 3%, oil - by 6.3% and natural gas - by 1.6%. Oil production decreased from 745.7 thousand tons to 698.6 thousand tons.