Grand Imam of Al-Azhar University becomes Honorary citizen of Samarkand
Currently, an international conference “Imam Abu Mansur Maturidi and the teachings of Maturidia: past and present” is being held in Samarkand.
The conference was opened with a recitation of verses from the Holy Quran.
Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, who attended the event, spoke about the importance of the conference.
“The great Imam’s era was a time when foreign sects and groups increased in number in the Islamic world. At that time, Imam Maturidi’s teaching was a suitable response to all misled groups. We can say that the scholar’s path has not lost its significance even today.
In turn, today’s international conference is also of great importance in examining Imam Maturidi’s works. It strengthens our international relations,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted Aziz Abdukhakimov as saying.
The Grand Imam of Egypt’s Al-Azhar university Sheikh Ahmed al-Tayeb was awarded the title “Honorary citizen of Samarkand” for his special contribution to strengthen friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Egypt and enhance Uzbekistan’s image in the international arena.