EF Education First intends to invest $60 million in Uzbekistan to develop English language learning
The Swedish company EF Education First intends to invest approximately $60 million direct investments for implementing joint projects to develop English language learning programs in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Public Education said.
On March 5, 2020, Sherzod Shermatov, Minister of Education, and Carl-Johan Westring, President at EF Education First, signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
EF Education First is one of the largest private educational companies in the world. It offers various educational programs in English, methods and pedagogical approaches to increase the effectiveness of learning the English language.
Within the framework of the document, the parties intend to create the foundation for the development of bilateral relations.
In particular, the sides plan to cooperate in assessing the knowledge of students, teachers, and it is also planned to conduct a series of trainings to enhance knowledge and develop skills in the English language.
The parties will develop joint programs to professionalize teachers of English in Uzbekistan.
As part of the document, EF Education First expressed its willingness to provide $59.27 million of direct investments to support English language development programs in Uzbekistan.
“Today, English is one of the most popular languages in the world. The cooperation between the Ministry of Public Education and EF Education First will enable us to improve the English proficiency of our youth, which will provide them with an additional opportunity in their careers,” Sherzod Shermatov said.
It should be noted that approximately 5.38 million children study English in Uzbek schools as a foreign language.