Ministry of Justice registers US-based Mercy Corps
On March 9, a branch of the international non-profit organization Mercy Corps was registered in Uzbekistan by the Ministry of Justice.
According to the charter, the main objectives of this organization are to establish and strengthen ties between private, state and public organizations in order to improve the living conditions of rural and urban families in Uzbekistan, as well as improve educational services in partnership with the Government.
As the press service of the Ministry of Justice reported, the branch has expressed the desire to implement in 2020-2025 the project “Foodstuffs for education and child nutrition in Uzbekistan”, funded by the US Department of Agriculture.
The project is focused on preschool institutions in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Surkhandarya region, in order to support balanced nutrition and improve infrastructure in preschool educational institutions.
At the same time, the branch aims to improve 410 preschool institutions located in rural areas and in places with limited resources. Repair and construction work will be carried out in these preschool institutions, and they will also receive support to improve water supply and sanitation.
As part of implementing this project and developing other areas of activity in accordance with the statutory goals, the branch intends to establish cooperation with the ministries of preschool education, public education, higher and secondary specialized education and health.