Old city part of Tashkent to turn into a tourism and shopping zone
The old city part of Tashkent will turn into a tourism and shopping zone in historical surroundings.
According to the presidential press service, on March 10, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with projects for the construction of a magnificent library in the city of Tashkent, the transformation of the old town into a tourism and shopping area in historical surroundings.
The head of state made recommendations for further improvement of projects, creating even greater amenities for the population.
In addition, standard designs of complexes for citizens’ self-government bodies were presented.
It should be recalled that the construction of such complexes is provided for by the presidential decree “On the organization of activities of the Ministry of Mahalla and Family Affairs”.
“When implementing this project, it is planned to use innovative technologies, affordable and energy-saving materials. Measures for the high-quality construction of complexes on the terms of public-private partnership have been identified,” the press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev studied in detail standard projects for constructing complexes of citizens’ self-government bodies in the regions and gave relevant instructions.