Uzbekistan cancels a number of public events due to coronavirus, Navruz to be celebrated
The Cabinet of Ministers hosted a video-conference meeting dedicated to the preparation and conduct of the national holiday Navruz, during which the issues of maintaining the public order and public security were discussed.
Based on the tasks outlined in the presidential decree of March 3, 2020 “On the preparation and conduct of the national holiday Navruz”, the event should be organized at the highest level in the form of public tours.
There will be mobile shops, handicraft exhibitions, book fairs and many other more at places. In parks and open spaces, there will be performances of wrestlers and clowns. Puppet shows, bird exhibitions, kite surfing, as well as various folk games and competitions will be organized.
The festival will also feature art performances by different nationalities and folklore-ethnographic groups, residing in the country.
At the same time, due to the risk of coronavirus, a number of domestic and international events, which require the involvement of foreign guests, are being canceled for security reasons.