Tashkent bus terminal switches to round-the-clock operation
By an order of the Government dated March 16, classes have been suspended at all educational institutions, including colleges, lyceums and universities.
Considering this, the Ministry of Transport takes all necessary measures to ensure timely transportation of students to their permanent place of residence.
In particular, 1,800 passengers are being transported daily, and today Uzavtotrans Service launched another 35 bus routes due to the rapid growth in passenger traffic. A total of 70 buses serve about 4,000 passengers.
The Tashkent bus terminal operates around the clock in order to create additional amenities for passengers traveling to the regions of the country. We would like to inform you that additional buses will be introduced from the Tashkent bus station, depending on the flow of passengers, the Ministry of Transport noted.