Telegram channel subscriber fined for disseminating false information about new cases of coronavirus infection in Surkhandarya
On March 20, during operative events conducted by employees of the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) in the Surkhandarya region, it was revealed that the owner of ANZOR profile in the Telegram channel GroupSurxondaryo disseminated false information about coronavirus.
He claimed that allegedly, two infected people were identified in the “Juraboyev” mahalla, thus, caused unreasonable anxiety among people.
As a result of the investigative measures, it turned out that the owner and user of ANZOR profile was citizen A. B., resident of the Muzrabat district, Surkhandarya region. He works as a seller in one of the retail outlets in Termez.
On March 23, the Termez city administrative court found the citizen guilty of violating Article 205 of the Administrative Responsibility Code (violation of public order in a state of emergency) and imposed him a fine in the amount of 5 times the base calculating amount – 1,115,000 soums.