Uzbekistan building hospitals to treat people infected with coronavirus
Photo: Ministry of Health
In order to treat patients contracted the coronavirus, hospitals are being built in Andijan, Navoi and Surkhandarya regions, the press service of the Ministry of Health reported.
In total, according to the ministry, about 10 hospitals will be built in the country for these purposes.
Earlier, it was reported that three modern specialized medical institutions for quarantine would be commissioned in Tashkent. According to the Ministry of Health, this includes the buildings of the newly-built Children’s Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 3 (144 seats) and Children’s Cardio-Rheumatology Clinical Hospital No. 4 (158 seats) in the Chilanzar district. Their commissioning is planned for the coming months. Work is also underway to transform the new building of the Tashkent Dental Institute in the Yashnabad district into a modern medical facility with 250 seats. The building will be commissioned in May of this year.
In addition, 55 hectares of land were allocated in the Yukorichirchik district (Tashkent region) for the construction of a quarantine facility, which will be built in a short period of time. Another major facility will be built in the Zangiata district. These days, on the allocated 27 hectares of land, work is actively ongoing on the construction of a hospital with 10,000 seats. It is expected that this hospital will be commissioned in the near future.