Nurmat Otabekov: Coronavirus infection cases have been detected in all regions of Uzbekistan
Coronavirus infection cases have been detected in all regions of the country.
This was announced by the head of the State Inspection for Sanitary and Epidemiological Control, Chief Sanitary Inspector Nurmat Otabekov.
“Information was provided about patients who, in addition to Tashkent, are being treated in 8 regional infectious diseases hospitals. These are citizens who permanently reside in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions. They are quarantined at places, where they arrived on a charter flight. Patients receive appropriate medical treatment. Citizens should not think that they have no disease cases in their region. Coronavirus cases were detected in all regions of the country,” he said.
Nurmat Otabekov also recalled that the number of coronavirus patients reached 472.
“In accordance with the information received from the Institute of Virology, 23 patients out of 92, being treated in the Institute’s clinic, show signs of pneumonia, 5 patients are in critical condition. Of the 66 patients undergoing treatment at the Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, the condition of one patient is assessed as moderately serious, one is in critical condition,” he said.
It should be recalled that from April 6, a regime of mandatory self-isolation has been introduced in Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers. Under this regime, citizens are strictly forbidden to go out unless it is extremely necessary.