Why has the number of coronavirus patients sharply increased in Bukhara? Nurmat Otabekov explains
Chief Sanitary Inspector Nurmat Otabekov commented on the epidemiological situation in Bukhara, answering the question of why the number of people infected with coronavirus has sharply increased in the region.
“Our compatriots were brought to Bukhara region on charter flights from three countries. Firstly, 239 citizens were brought from South Korea. They were at the Istanbul airport for 8 hours without personal protective tools. As a result, 66 of them tested positive for coronavirus,” Otabekov noted.
According to him, 530 Uzbek citizens were also brought to Bukhara from Russia on charter flights.
“There are also people, who got infected with this virus among them. They also lived in the same room for two to five days without personal protective tools. Despite the fact that citizens were in countries with an unfavorable epidemiological situation, they did not take security measures. Work is underway to identify new infection cases,” the epidemiologist said.
He also recalled that the disease may manifest itself on the first and last days of the quarantine. “Therefore, it is so important to observe the quarantine rules,” Otabekov summed up.
It should be recalled that on April 6 in the Bukhara region, the number of COVID-19 infection cases was 19, and in just one day their number increased to 84.