Uzbek textile exports maintain growth despite pandemic
Despite the fact that the coronavirus pandemic had a serious negative impact on the world trade, as of April 1, the export of textile enterprises of Uzbekistan amounted to $455.9 million.
Photo: Pinterest /Ditto Trade
“The enterprises of this industry encounter some export problems, primarily because of increasing cost of transportation, temporary closing of large shopping centers in such countries as Russia, China and Turkey, which are the main importers of Uzbek textile products,” Uztuqimachiliksanoat Association said.
It is noted that despite current problems, the export of textile and clothing enterprises remains at a high level. First of all, this is due to the fact that the President and the leadership of the government took necessary measures to support entrepreneurs and exporters.
As a result of these measures, the export growth rate of the enterprises in this industry increased by 126% compared to the same period last year.