Number of quarantine violation cases exceeds 46 thousand
In Uzbekistan, since the announcement of quarantine until today (as of 09:00 of April 11), 46,672 quarantine violation cases have been registered, the MIA press service reported.
Number of cases identified by regions:
- Tashkent city – 7,347 facts;
- Fergana region – 5,891 facts;
- Tashkent region – 6,065 facts;
- Samarkand region – 4,769 facts;
- Kashkadarya region – 3,759 facts;
- Syrdarya region – 3,594 facts;
- Namangan region – 2,913 facts;
- Andijan region – 2,765 facts;
- Jizzakh region – 1,962 facts;
- Surkhandarya region – 1,855 facts;
- Bukhara region – 1,824 facts;
- Khorezm region – 1,758 facts;
- The Republic of Karakalpakstan – 1,554 facts;
- Navoi region – 616 facts.
Despite the ongoing measures to carry out explanatory work, offenses in this area continue, the Ministry of Internal Affairs noted.
For example, on April 10, it was established that citizens B. M. (born in 1980), living in the “Sovetobod” mahalla, Bayaut district, Syrdarya region and D. U. (born in 1985), living in the “Goliblar” mahalla, on the Samarkand Street of the Arnasay district, Jizzakh region, operated their vehicles without a special permit. They were held accountable according to Article 54 of the Administrative Responsibility Code (ARC) and their cars were taken to the penalty area.
On April 10, it was established that citizen S. B. (born in 2002), living in the “Bashlyk” block of the Yakkasaray district, Tashkent city, rendered services in a hairdressing salon violating the rules established during the quarantine period. He was brought to administrative responsibility in accordance with article 54 of the ARC.
On April 10, it was identified that citizen F. Kh. (born in 1964), living in the village of Sariosiyo, “Bogcha” mahalla of the Romitan district, Bukhara region, transported three people in his car, for which he was held accountable according to Article 54 of the ARC, his car was placed in the penalty area.