British doctors interested in treatment technique developed by Uzbek colleagues
On April 13, with the assistance of the Uzbek Embassy in London, British and Uzbek doctors organized a videoconference meeting to exchange experiences on the treatment of patients infected with the new COVID-19 coronavirus, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reports.
Photo: REUTERS/Mark Hartnell
The Director of the Anesthesiology and Pain Management Department at the London University Hospital Lewisham, Dr. Wakas Khalid, and doctors Richard Breeze and Fazliddin Muradov represented the British side, while the Uzbek side was represented by workers of the Republican Scientific Center of Emergency Medical Care, as well as anesthesiology and intensive care doctors from all regions of the country.
According to the MFA press service, the specialists exchanged their experience in combating coronavirus and presented what actions are taken by medical institutions to diagnose and treat patients.
“Particular attention was paid to the techniques for treating patients whose condition is critical. The British doctors showed great interest in the scientific research Uzbek medical personnel are working on, using blood plasma of those who have already recovered, in treatment of newly infected patients, as well as on plans for the widespread introduction of this technique throughout the country,” the report says.
According to the participants of the conference, the dialogue was very useful and made it possible to enrich the knowledge of both sides about the new coronavirus and its treatment methods. They also agreed on further maintaining contacts and holding such videoconferences on a regular basis.