Special commission shall decide whether flights to be resumed or not – Ministry of Transport
The press secretary of the Transport Ministry, Navruz Ashurmatov, answered some questions at a regular briefing on April 14 regarding the traffic movement and operation of airports.
Our organization delivers export and import cargo in large trucks. At present, it is difficult to collect and submit all the necessary documents. Our staff cannot go to customs, we are not able to get a master to monitor and repair our vehicles. We also have a problem with getting allowance for a “business trip” from the bank to travel. Is there any solution to this?
In order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus infection and ensure strict compliance with the declared quarantine requirements, according to the decision of the Special Republican Commission on April 8, the issuance of special permits for the vehicle movement has been suspended from April 9.
However, those who received permits before this date have the right to drive their vehicles.
When will air routes be opened?
In accordance with the instructions of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Commission decided to close all existing airports in Uzbekistan from 00:01 of March 30 till 00:01 of April 20, as part of a program to prevent the entry and spread of coronavirus.
The information about the airports and the resumption of flights or extension of restrictive measures will be announced by the Special Republican Commission.