Aripov, Mishustin discuss Uzbekistan’s joining the Eurasian economic integration
Mikhail Mishustin and Abdulla Aripov
A telephone conversation took place between Prime Minister of Russia Mikhail Mishustin and Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, the press service of the Russian Government said.
Mikhail Mishustin thanked the Government of Uzbekistan for providing protective masks and other materials necessary to counter the novel coronavirus infection, stressing that this humanitarian support reaffirmed the partnership nature of Russia-Uzbekistan relations.
Abdulla Aripov expressed gratitude for the coronavirus test kits that Russia quickly sent to Uzbekistan, as well as for the regular consultations that Russian epidemiologic specialists hold for their Uzbekistani colleagues by videoconference.
The prime ministers also touched upon the current issues of Russia-Uzbekistan trade and economic cooperation and discussed Uzbekistan’s joining the Eurasian economic integration.