PM Abdulla Aripov holds talks with President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon
On February 17, President Emomali Rahmon of Tajikistan received the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, who arrived in Dushanbe on a working visit. The meeting, reported by the press service of the Tajik President, focused on the current state and future prospects of the strategic partnership and alliance between the two nations.
Photo: Press service of the President of Tajikistan
During the discussions, both parties expressed satisfaction with the positive growth observed in mutual trade and investment cooperation. President Rahmon highlighted that significant opportunities remain to further advance these processes across several key sectors, including industrial production and energy, transport and logistics, agriculture and other areas of mutual interest.
The sides also reaffirmed their commitment to expanding cultural and humanitarian exchanges, which serve as a vital foundation for the historical bond between the two peoples.
The Tajik leader commended the effective work of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, which held its latest meeting in Dushanbe. The commission remains a primary mechanism for implementing high-level agreements and resolving bilateral issues.
Both sides emphasized the importance of maintaining a constructive and trusting interstate dialogue across all areas of the bilateral agenda to ensure the continued prosperity of the region.