World Bank allocates funds to Uzbekistan to ensure payment of one-time unemployment benefits
The World Bank has approved a $ 95 million financing package for Uzbekistan, the organization’s press service said.
Photo: REUTERS/Johannes P. Christo
Funding will be used to strengthen the health system, as well as to support the incomes of the poor and vulnerable affected by the economic consequences of the pandemic.
“This assistance is part of a package put together by a coalition of development partners to help protect the people of Uzbekistan against the threats of COVID-19,” said Hideki Mori, head of the World Bank’s office in Uzbekistan.
Of this amount, $38 million is allocated to strengthen the capacity of the national health system, in particular, epidemiological surveillance, testing, the purchase of mechanical ventilation devices, and equipment for intensive care.
The remaining $57 million will help the Government extend the program of low-income family allowances and provide one-off unemployment benefits.
“I want to acknowledge and thank doctors, nurses, and all those who are on the frontline of Uzbekistan’s battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. They are putting their lives at risk to save the lives of others. To help them do their work, let us all continue practicing good personal hygiene, social distancing, and staying-at-home during the quarantine,” said Hideki Mori.