$3.8 million stolen in the construction industry during the year, 365 criminal cases opened in Uzbekistan
During the year, 38 billion soums were stolen in the construction sector, law enforcement authorities opened 365 criminal cases.
This became known during a hearing of information from the Ministry of Construction.
It should be recalled that on May 6, the Committee on Judicial and Legal Issues and Countering Corruption under the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis held a videoconference to hear information from the Ministry of Construction on ongoing work to combat corruption in this sphere.
According to the prosecuting bodies, in 2019-2020, the facts of theft worth 38 billion soums from funds were revealed.
In addition, 365 criminal offenses were committed in the construction sector in the previous year, 72% of which are related to corruption.
Moreover, out of those prosecuted, 14 are employees of the Ministry of Construction.
According to the Agency for the provision of state services under the Ministry of Justice, only in 2019, when issuing permits to individuals and legal entities from the structures of the Ministry of Construction, 17,418 cases of violation of the law were registered.
On May 5, at a videoconference, the President of Uzbekistan expressed his opinion on emergencies in Bukhara and Syrdarya regions, and also criticized the construction industry.
Mirziyoyev emphasized that corruption exists in the construction sector.
“I myself have seen several times. Where there is quality, there is a result. Where there is no quality, there is corruption. The deputy prime ministers, saying “we will do everything” and “sure, it will be done”, will no longer be able to work. This case will end in a different way. I will conduct deep investigations. And I will say goodbye to many people,” the head of state said.
On January 20, Tashkent hosted the first meeting of the Senate of Oliy Majlis.
During the event, Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech and expressed his opinion about corruption.
“According to our analysis, corruption in Uzbekistan is “flourishing” in the fields of medicine, higher education and construction,” he said then.