Deputies approve amendments to the law on the state budget for 2020
At the plenary meeting of the Legislative Chamber, deputies adopted the draft law on amendments and addenda to the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the State Budget for 2020”. This was reported by the press service of the lower chamber.
Senators will review the document on the plenary meeting on May 11.
“While the country was taking measures to mitigate the consequences of the coronavirus pandemic and the global crisis, the Bukhara and Syrdarya regions suffered from natural disasters. Elimination of the disaster consequences will require large funds. Therefore, the state budget has been developed on the basis of priority areas for ensuring stability and optimizing costs,” the press service said.
In accordance with the presidential decree of March 2019, the government created the Anti-Crisis Fund with a budget of 10 trillion soums. Due to this, there was a need for amendments to the maximum size of the allocations from the republican budget to the Ministry of Finance.
At the same time, deputies believe that the draft law provides for the mobilization of priority measures to optimize budget expenditures and priority areas, including combating the coronavirus pandemic and mitigating its negative impact on economic sectors.