Lawyers discuss Uzbekistan’s participation in the international rule-making process
On May 11, 2020, a round table discussion was held in a videoconference format, devoted to relevant topics addressed by the UN International Law Commission.
The videoconference was organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs together with the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. Representatives of the Tashkent State University of Law, the Center for Advanced Studies of Lawyers and other scientific-academic circles of the country also attended it.
During the conference, the participants examined the topics “Peremptory norms of general international law (jus cogens)” and “Temporary application of treaties”, as well as draft conclusions and guidelines developed by the International Law Commission (ILC) within the framework of these topics.
At the same time, the goal was outlined as intensifying the participation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the activities of international structures involved in the formation of norms of general international law, and ensuring maximum consideration of the interests of our state in the international rule-making process.
It should be noted that this round table is the first event of its kind, ensuring the involvement of broad scientific-academic circles in the discussion of international law-making activities.
Following the videoconference, a number of proposals on the position of Uzbekistan on the abovementioned ILC projects were presented.