A working group studies implementation of safe tourism standards in Uzbekistan
On May 11-16, preliminary monitoring of the condition of hotels and objects of 3 types of transport infrastructure was carried out, including the central bus station, the international airport and the central railway station.
Photo: uzbektourism.uz
As the press service of the State Tourism Committee reported, in order to study the sanitary conditions at tourist service facilities and check them for their preparedness for safe operation, a working group was created.
A visual inspection and a survey of personnel on aspects related to future arrival, temporary stay and departure of domestic and international tourists were carried out at the facilities.
“The working group is preparing new sanitary standards for accommodation facilities, negotiations are being held with international companies to ensure sanitary means at all objects of the tourism industry, a list of objects of each region is being compiled for the pilot implementation of a system for testing the sanitary safety of Uzbekistan in the tourism sector,” the message reads.
As the committee noted, negotiations are expected with the largest suppliers of hygiene and sanitation products, developers of protocols and criteria for processing premises of different levels: Ecolab (USA), Dıversey (Turkey), Saraya (Japan) and others.