“Three coronavirus patients are in serious condition, one is in critical condition” – Nurmat Otabekov
According to the Ministry of Health, the condition of 3 patients is serious, and one is in critical condition.
Currently, 3,281 citizens in Uzbekistan are diagnosed with the coronavirus infection. A total of 2,624 people have fully recovered from the disease. “Three patients are in serious condition, and one is in critical condition,” Nurmat Otabekov, head of the State Inspection for Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance, Chief State Sanitary Inspector, said during a live broadcast on the TV channel “Uzbekistan”.
It also became known that more than 45 thousand citizens were covered by quarantine measures. Of these, more than 20 thousand people are quarantined under stationary conditions.
“Quarantine activities are ongoing. Our main task is to comply with quarantine and restrictive measures. Unfortunately, in recent days, cases of the disease are detected among the general public. This indicates the seriousness of the situation. Do not neglect the recommendations,” Nurmat Otabekov concluded.