Artikhodjayev proposes creating a consortium for projects like Tashkent City
Khokim of Tashkent, Jakhongir Artikhodjayev, believes that it is necessary to organize a consortium of investors in Uzbekistan for the realization of projects like Tashkent City. This initiative was proposed by the khokim in discussions with representatives of Cushman & Wakefield Russia.
“In my view, the time has come to form a consortium of investors to undertake joint projects. Two years ago, the President gave me the task of building Tashkent City. I think this is a very successful project. For the realization of such projects, we need a consortium. For this, the city khokimiyat must make all efforts,” Artikhodjayev said.
He also expressed confidence that foreign investors could earn 18-26 percent profit from projects in Uzbekistan. According to Artikhodjayev, the total cost of new projects is estimated at $11 billion.
Now, he thinks it’s the right time for investing in Tashkent. “In the next two years, a large flow of foreign investments is expected due to the created conditions,” he noted.