Second 280 MW combined cycle gas turbine plant put into operation at Takhiatash TPP
Photo: Ministry of Energy
On June 17, the Takhiatash Thermal Power Plant (TPP) launched the second combined cycle gas turbine plant with a capacity of 280 MW, the press service of the Ministry of Energy informs.
The first unit was put into operation in April this year.
This plant is expected to meet the demand of the population for electricity in Karakalpakstan and in the Khorezm region.
A major investment project for the construction of two modern combined cycle gas turbine plants at the Takhiatash Thermal Power Plant is being carried out in accordance with the Presidential Decree of September 11, 2017. The project capacity is 510 MW with a total cost of $678.2 million.
The commissioning of two power stations will enable the plant to cover the projected increase in electricity consumption, saving 488.6 million cubic meters of fuel annually.
This investment project is being implemented jointly by a consortium of Hyundai Engineering Co. Ltd. and Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co. Ltd.