Sardor Umurzakov visits Seoul, discusses prospects for introducing Korean experience in the fight against coronavirus
As part of the visit of government delegation of Uzbekistan to Seoul, a meeting was held between the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT) Sardor Umurzakov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea Kang Kyung-hwa.
During the meeting, a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation, prospects for enhancing collaboration in priority areas were considered, the MIFT press service reported.
In particular, the parties discussed the prospects for introducing best practices of South Korea in countering the spread of coronavirus, recognized by the World Health Organization as one of the most successful in the world, bearing in mind the coordination and integration of international efforts to combat the pandemic.
Issues related to the organization of bilateral events at the government and ministerial levels, namely the holding of the 3rd meeting of deputy prime ministers of Uzbekistan and Korea, political consultations between the foreign ministries and the next meeting of the Uzbek-Korean intergovernmental committee on trade economic cooperation, as well as a business forum involving business circles of the two countries, were discussed.
As a result of the meeting, priorities were identified in the development of further intercountry cooperation and, on a reciprocal basis, the readiness to continue close cooperation to fulfill common tasks was confirmed.