Israeli scientists plan to conduct clinical trials of medicine against coronavirus in Uzbekistan
Through videoconferencing, negotiations were held between Uzbek and Israeli specialists in the fields of medicine and pharmaceuticals in order to discuss the prospects of research cooperation in the context of the COVID-19 coronavirus pandemic, the Dunyo information service reports
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministries of Health, Innovative Development and the Pharmacological Committee of Uzbekistan, Director General of the International Center for Cooperation in Medicine (ICMFC) Dr. Marina Kleiman, Professor of the Department of Biochemistry and Hadassah School of Hebrew University in Jerusalem Saul Yedgar and President of the Holon Institute of Technology (HIT) Professor Eduard Yakubov.
The issues of establishing cooperation in the field of clinical and pre-clinical trials in medical and scientific research centers of Uzbekistan on the creation of medicines against coronavirus and other diseases were discussed during the meeting.
Dr. Marina Kleiman delivered a presentation on the creation of a multifunctional anti-inflammatory drug against coronavirus called “MFAIDs”, developed jointly with Professor Saul Yedgar. Detailed information was provided on the composition of the drug and the stages of clinical trials. Readiness was expressed for joint work with the Uzbek side in this direction.
Uzbek specialists received answers to their questions. An agreement was reached on establishing cooperation in the aforementioned direction with the involvement of Israeli researchers for testing in Uzbekistan.
In addition, the prospects of cooperation in the field of telemedicine and remote medical consultation were discussed. Professor Eduard Yakubov, noting the recent opening of the first in Israel digital medicine faculty at HIT, expressed his readiness to assist in establishing partnerships with relevant departments and universities of the republic, as well as in organizing online advanced training courses for Uzbek specialists.