Mother tries to sell her daughter for 10 million in Surkhandarya
Photo: Investigation Department
A resident of the Jarkurgan district, Surkhandarya region had agreed to legally transfer her newborn daughter to another family through the courts, and she then demanded 10 million soums for this, the press service of the Investigation Department under the MIA reported.
The child’s mother, after appearing in court, indicated that she had changed her mind and refused to give her daughter away. “After some time, she contacted the woman by telephone and several times visited her house. Therefore, the latter applied to the internal affairs office with a statement in which she described the event,” the press service noted.
On the basis of this statement, on July 3, officers of the Interior Ministry conducted an operation during which the mother was detained while receiving money for her child.
The Investigation Department instituted criminal proceedings under Article 135 of the Criminal Code (human trafficking). Preliminary investigations are ongoing.