JSC Uzsuvtaminot tasked with connecting 2.5 million consumers to the network by year end
On July 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on improving the drinking water supply and sewerage systems in the regions and speeding up preparations for the autumn-winter season.
It should be recalled that on November 30, 2018, the presidential decree “On additional measures for the development of drinking water supply and sewerage systems in the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted. Over the past two years, 3.7 trillion soums have been allocated from the budget for this purpose. In addition, $1.9 billion in foreign loans were attracted to 48 projects.
At the meeting, it was noted that despite plans to provide 3.6 million people with access to drinking water within three years and address all financial issues, only 30 percent of households had access to water.
The head of state pointed out the problems in the implementation of projects and returning foreign loans, noted the need for making full use of newly laid water supply networks and starting next year, providing for the construction of water supply networks in all projects, not only to locality, but also directly to people's homes.
JSC Uzsuvtaminot was instructed to connect a total of 2.5 million consumers to the network by the end of the year.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed the need to create a system that monitors and controls the process from project development to implementation, the effectiveness of which is shared with officials, as well as khokims.
For this purpose, supervisory boards will be created at the regional water companies, chaired by khokims of the regions. They will be equally responsible for the quality of project implementation, targeted use of funds and repayment of the received loans. Uzsuvtaminot JSC will develop projects in coordination with khokims and population, based on the specifics of the region.
The progress of each project will be studied by deputies of regional and district councils. Approval of drinking water tariffs will also be transferred to the jurisdiction of regional councils of people’s deputies.
In order to fully reorganize the design process in the sphere, the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services and the State Committee on Geology and Mineral Resources were instructed to develop a scheme for the development of water supply and sewerage systems, linking them with general plans of regions and sources of drinking water.
The President emphasized that the implementation of energy-efficient small projects will bring good results.